“I Got You” by Ciara (Music)

A mother’s love is a forever love… 

Singer and song writer, Ciara “tailor-made the lullaby part” of the song for her son and would play it to help soothe him when he was crying or upset.

Hush little baby don’t you cry
Mamma’s gonna love you all your life
And if you ever need a friend
Mamma’s right there till the very end
And if you’re feeling down or weak
Mamma’s gonna give you all the strength you need
(I see you laughing, huh)
There’s nothing in this world that I wouldn’t do
For my little future cause I love you
(Is that funny? Yeah?)

[Verse 1:]
It all can get so out of control sometimes
You can lose your faith, you can lose your mind
Lose your grip, get stripped of your pride
Till you don’t know how you’re gonna stay alive
And this world can throw you over the track sometimes
Your friends can stab you in the back
Sometimes you just break down
When this life tries to wreck you, I protect you

[Chorus:]
I got your back, I got you
I take your side, I lay my life down for you
I’ll crawl over broken glass, I will stand in the flame
Take the bullet, take the blows, I would take all the pain
Anything, anything that you gotta get through
Hey, hey, I got you

[Verse 2:]
It all can push you over the edge sometimes
Make you wanna jump off the ledge sometimes
Make you wanna stand up and scream
Make you feel like there is no one listening
This world can put a hole in your soul sometimes
Put you at the end of your road
Sometimes you just break down
When this world tries to end you, I defend you

[Chorus]

[Verse 3:]
I’ll be there to stop the bleeding
I’ll be there to start the healing
I will give you what you’re needing
I’ll be right there

[Chorus x2]

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s